Upcoming webinar on October 12th. Read more and sign up >>

Privacy Policy

Updated: May 2022 

 

 

This chapter informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the Personal Data we receive from visitors of www.arkyn.io (the “Site”) and Arkyn’s (the “apps”) in accordance with the laws of Denmark and the European Union regarding data protection. By using Arkyn, you agree to the collection and use of information in agreement with this policy. 

  

Overall, what personal data does Arkyn collect? 

 

When you visit our Site, you provide us with your contact information that is used to getting in contact with you regarding a demo, should you request one, as well as some non-personal information used to deliver you the best possible experience on Site. 

 

In addition, if you are using our apps, we collect login information and in some cases location data to enable map views within the apps as well as some non-personal information used to improve features, prevent errors and give the best possible experience within the apps. 

 

Like many web and software providers, we also collect information that your browser or device sends when you visit the Site and use the Apps. This log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device data, such as your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, unique identifiers, and general location information such as city or town. In addition, we collect your usage data, such as pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, navigation paths between pages, information about your activity on a page, access times, and duration of access. 

 

Due to collection and processing of different data depending on your usage of Arkyn, please refer to an appropriate Privacy Policy: 

  • If you are a Site visitor, please refer to Privacy Policy for Site visitors 
  • If you are an app user, please refer to Privacy Policy for App users 

 

When you browse or visit our Site, we collect Personal Information that you provide voluntarily while requesting a demo or access the tool.

 

  1. Categories of Personal Data and purposes

 

We may collect and process the following types of personal data about you when you request a demo or contact us on the website:  

  • Contact information;  
  • email address,  
  • first name,  
  • last name,  
  • phone number,  
  • organization,  
  • location,  
  • professional title. 

 

We collect the personal data for the following purposes:  

 

  • To get in contact with you regarding scheduling a demo; 
  • To verify your information (verification does not include third-party disclosure); 
  • To inform you about new features and updates that might be relevant to you; 
  • To send you messages for customer support.
     

  2. Cookies

 

‍Like many websites, our Site uses cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or opt-out from selected cookies. 

While browsing www.arkyn.io, cookies are used to facilitate features and functions which improve your browsing experience. They are also used to measure the performance of the website and how visitors navigate between pages. You can find more information about our Cookie Policy here.‍ 

 

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

 

  3. The legal basis for the collection and processing of the personal data

 

‍The legal basis for our processing and storage of your personal data is your consent, cf. art. 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

  4. Disclosure of personal data to others

 

‍We rely on service providers to provide many crucial functions of our business. 

  

Third Party Service Providers‍ 

 

 ‍We may share your personal data with our trusted third-party service providers, for our operational purposes, who, on our behalf, manage, maintain, and support our IT systems, services and automate tasks. 

 

  5. Withdrawal of consent

 

‍You have the right to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw the consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing and disclosure prior to the withdrawal. Please contact us using the contact details below if you wish to exercise this right. 

 

  6. Retention period

 

We store the personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes above, however, for no longer than 12 months.  

These general periods apply: 

  • We store personal data relating to marketing purposes for as long as necessary to proof compliance with marketing and data protection legislation and to be able do have documentation necessary for establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims. 
  • Under the data protection legislation, claims are barred after 5 years. 
  • Under the marketing permissions, claims are barred after 2 years following from the latest use of the permission. 
  • Civil claims are generally barred after 3 – 10 years. 

 

  7. Your rights

 

‍Subject to the conditions set out in the applicable data protection legislation, you enjoy the following certain rights: 

  • The right to request access to the personal data 
  • The right to rectification of personal data which is inaccurate and the right to have incomplete personal data completed 
  • The right to erasure of the personal data 
  • The right to restriction of processing 
  • The right to data portability 
  • The right to object to automated, individual decisions, including profiling 
  • The right to object 

 

‍You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal information which is based on point (e) and (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. We are no longer permitted to process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms or if processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data can no longer be processed for such purposes. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, such as the Danish Data Protection Agency. Please consult their website for how to submit a complaint at www.datatilsynet.dk. 

 

‍  8. Contact 

 

‍Please contact us on the details below if you have any questions in regard to the protection of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your legal rights. 

  

Contact details of the data controller: 

  

Arkyn ApS
Store Kongensgade 36-38, 3.th
1264 Copenhagen K
Denmark 

  

Company registration number in Denmark (CVR): 41263121 

Email address: support@arkyn.io 

Book a demo

Get on a call and let an Arkyn Business Developer walk you through the Arkyn’s Fast App Suite and understand how it can help your business.

Get in touch with Arkyn

Arkyn use cookies to bring you the best experience

We use cookies for analytics and optimizational purposes. For more information please read our privacy policy.